CW Final: WP v Golden Lions
As expected the final match of Craven Week 2013 will be between Western Province and the Golden Lions.
Western Province won both of their matches in style and the Golden Lions won the eliminator with the Free State by a point on Thursday, with the last action of the game when they goaled a penalty.
The matches on Saturday will be spread over three fields, the old Peter Mokaba Stadium in Polokwane and then its B and C Fields.
Final Day's Programme
Stadium
09.15: Zimbabwe vs Namibia
10.45: Border vs KwaZulu Natal
12.15: Blue Bulls vs South Western Districts
13.45: Free State vs Pumas
15.15: Western Province vs Golden Lions
B Field
09.15: Limpopo vs Eastern Province Country Districts
10.45: Griffons vs Boland
12.15: Eastern Province vs Valke,
C Field
09.15: Border Country Districts vs Griquas
10.45: Griquas Country Districts vs Leopards
Results
Day 1
Boland vs Limpopo, 31-26
Blue Bulls vs KwaZulu Natal, 46-22
Western Province vs Pumas, 40-24
Border vs Namibia, 38-20
Zimbabwe vs Griquas, 35-17
Day 2
Free State vs Eastern Province, 32-21
Golden Lions vs South Western Districts, 34-27
Valke vs Griffons, 37-37
Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 51-0
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Leopards, 35-10
Day 3
Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 30-6
Pumas vs KwaZulu Natal, 40-18
Border vs Boland, 37-19
Zimbabwe vs Limpopo, 43-5
Namibia vs Griquas, 27-10
Day 4
Golden Lions vs Free State, 20-19
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province, 40-14
Griffons vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 26-20
Valke vs Griquas Country Districts, 44-24
Leopards vs Border Country Districts, 64-0
All Results Together
Blue Bulls vs KwaZulu Natal, 46-22
Boland vs Limpopo, 31-26
Border vs Boland, 37-19
Border vs Namibia, 38-20
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Leopards, 35-10
Free State vs Eastern Province, 32-21
Golden Lions vs Free State, 20-19
Golden Lions vs South Western Districts, 34-27
Griffons vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 26-20
Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 51-0
Leopards vs Border Country Districts, 64-0
Namibia vs Griquas, 27-10
Pumas vs KwaZulu Natal, 40-18
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province, 40-14
Valke vs Griffons, 37-37
Valke vs Griquas Country Districts, 44-24
Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 30-6
Western Province vs Pumas, 40-24
Zimbabwe vs Griquas, 35-17
Zimbabwe vs Limpopo, 43-5
The teams that had two wins: Border, Golden Lions, Western Province and Zimbabwe.
The teams that had no wins: Border Country's Districts, Eastern Province, Griquas, KwaZulu Natal.