Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Tue 7 Feb 2017 | 04:40

Referees to 13 February 2017

Referees to 13 February 2017
Tue 7 Feb 2017 | 04:40

Referees to 13 February 2017

SHARE

Rugby Europe's Championship starts – often called the Six Nations B. We shall add the names of the referees for those matches if we get them.

This week Hong Kong has an exchange referee a long way from home –  Christophe Ridley of England.

International

Six Nations, Round 2

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Wales vs England at Principality Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

France vs Scotland at Stade de France
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Rugby Europe Championship, Round 1

Belgium vs Georgia in Brussels
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Stuart Kibble (Wales)

Germany vs Romania in Offenbach
Referee: Maxime Chalon (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy (France), Alexandre Vallon (France)

Spain vs Russia at Estádio Nacional Universidad Complutense, Madrid
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Conference 1 South

Andorra vs Cyprus
Referee: Philippe Lenne (Belgium)

Americas Cup

Argentina XV vs Uruguay at Estádio Villa Mitre, Bahía Blanca
Referee: Kurt Weaver (USA)
Assistant referees: Damián Schneider (Argentina), Santiago Altobelli (Argentina)

USA vs Brazil at Dell Diamond, Round Rock, Austin, Texas
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Scott Green (USA), Jim Rogers (USA)

Canada vs Chile at Westhills Stadium, Langford, British Columbia
Referee: Derek Summers (USA)
Assistant referees: Doug Hamre (Canada), Robin Kaluzniak (Canada)

Under-20 Six Nations, Round 2

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Enrico Chersoni, Prato
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Jonathan Hardy (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

France vs Scotland at Stadio des Alpes, Grenoble
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Wales vs England at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Women's Six Nations, Round 2

Wales vs England in Cardiff
Referee: Marie Lematte (France)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Local
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

France vs Scotland at Stade Marcel-Defiandre, La Rochelle
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Local
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Fattori, L'Aquilla
Referee: Rachel Horton (Australia)
Assistant referees: Amy Perrett (Australia), Local
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

PRO 12, Round 14

Munster vs Dragons at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Stuart Douglas (Ireland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets at Scotstoun
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Kevin White (Scotland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Zebre vs Ospreys at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Stefano Bolzonella (Italy)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)

Ulster vs Edinburgh at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Aled Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)

Super Rugby Warm-ups

Chiefs vs Bulls at Ballymore
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)

Queensland Reds vs Melbourne Rebels at Ballymore
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Jack Makepeace
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Bristol vs Harlequins
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Brian Campsall / Peter Huckle

Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Peter Allan
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates / Robin Goodliffe

Leicester Tigers vs Gloucester
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Worcester Warriors vs Saracens
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Paul Dix
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Rowly Williams

Exeter Chiefs vs Wasps
Referee: Gregory M Garner
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Ross Campbell
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

France

Pro D2

Agen vs Béziers at Stade Armandie
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Rémy Chastrusse, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Damien Pscheidt, Stéphane Thelamon

Albi vs Vannes at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, David Rosich
Goal judges: Frédéric Diaz, Philippe Gorbenko

Aurillac vs Angoulême at Stade Jean Alric
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Stéphane Coulon, Fabrice Hand
Goal judges: Laurent Colin, Frédéric Dallon

Bourgoin vs Perpignan at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Francois Bouzac, Pascal Ubeda
Goal judges: Xavier Cazalas, Jean-Paul Collonge

Dax vs Narbonne at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Quentin Janicot, Fabien Soucaret
Goal judges: Stéphane Ducasse, Laurent Foucaud

Carcassonne vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Christine Hanizet, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Stéphane Jeannot, Vincent Lacaille

Colomiers vs Oyonnax at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Christian Coussan
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Christoph Dubois

Biarritz vs Montauban at Parc Des Sports Aguilera
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Baptiste Nuchy Pierre, Benoît Escoubet
Goal judges: Christian Gregoire, Richard Nocart

Hong Kong

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC vs Borrelli Walsh Tigers at Aberdeen
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Natixis HKFC vs Kowloon at HKFC
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands, Warren Needham
Assessor: Peter White

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs Societe Generale Valley at SK
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Peter Hudson
Assessor: Willy Chan

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Young Munster vs Terenure
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

St Mary's vs Garryowen
Referee: Paul Haycock

UCD vs Lansdowne at UCD Bowl
Referee: Andy Brace

Dublkin University vs Old Belvedere at College Park
Referee: Joy Neville

Shannon vs UL Bohemians at Thomond Park
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Currie
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny, Alistair Watt

Glasgow Hawks vs Ayr
Referee: Dunx McClement
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Digby Thomas

Hawick vs Gala
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, Stephen Ward
Coach: Alan Forrest

Heriots vs Melrose
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, Stephen Hart

Watsonians vs Stirling County
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Cammy Rudkin, Bob Nevins

South Africa

Friendlies

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Crusaders Sports Field, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local

Southern Kings vs South Western Districts at Nelson Mandela Bay
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local

Stormers vs Lions at Newlands
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Local

Varsity Cup

Wits vs CUT at Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos

Maties vs NWU-Pukke at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

UP-Tuks vs Madibaz at Tuks Stadium
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

UFS Shimlas vs UCT at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Varsity Shield

UWC vs CPUT at UWC Sport Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Rhodes vs TUTat TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Fort Hare vs UWC at Davidson Stadium, Alice
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local

Rhodes vs CPUT at Rhodes Great Field, Grahamstown
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Neath
Referee: Ben Breakspear
assistant referees: Peter Evans, Richard Thomas

Cardiff vs Swansea at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Elgan Williams
assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Brian Powell

Ebbw Vale vs Aberavon
Referee: Gwyn Morris
assistant referees: Robert Price, Robert Hale

Carmarthen Quins vs Bedwas
Referee: Gareth Newman
assistant referees: Andy Davies, Jackie Boswell

Llandovery vs RGC 1404
Referee: Craig Evans
assistant referees: Mathew J Thomas, Daniel Harries

Merthyr vs Pontypridd
Referee: Ian Davies
assistant referees: Jason Morris, Andrew Moule

Bargoed vs Newport
Referee: Gareth John Chepstow
assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead, Steve Nash

Cross Keys vs Bridgend
Referee: Simon Mills
assistant referees: Justin Evans, Tim Davies

PV: 2
Referees To 13 February 2017 | Rugby365