Referees to 8 April 2013
There are Tests in Europe as spring arrives and, one hopes, brings the thaw. The European competitions are down to knock-out rounds and the Shute Shield starts in Sydney.
In South Africa there is the Final of the Varsity Cup.
International
European Nations Cup
Division 1B
Germany vs Sweden in Hamburg
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Spain).
Assistant referees: Igotz Gallastegi (Spain), Jorge Molpeceres (Spain)
Ukraine vs Moldova in Odessa
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Division 2A
Malta vs Switzerland
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Division 2B
Israel vs Latvia
Referee: Mario Jelavic (Croatia)
Division 2C
Austria vs Hungary
Referee: Štepán Cekal (Czech Republic)
Bulgaria vs Slovenia in Sofia
Referee: Sergey Poplavskyi (Ukraine)
Asian Five Nations Division 1
The matches are being played at Havelock RFC in Colombo.
Kazakhstan vs Thailand
Referee: Warren Needham (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Aaron Littlewood (Singapore), Priyantha Percy Gunarathna (Sri Lanka)
Sri Lanka vs Chinese Taipei
Referee: Nick Long (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Aaron Littlewood (Singapore), Mohamed Irshad Abdul Cader (Sri Lanka)
Chinese Taipei vs Kazakhstan
Referee: Nicholas Long (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Taku Otsuki (Japan), Mohamed Irshad Abdul Cader (Sri Lanka)
Sri Lanka vs Thailand
Referee: Warren Needham (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Taku Otsuki (Japan), Priyantha Percy Gunarathna (Sri Lanka)
Chinese Taipei vs Thailand
Referee: Dewi Rowlands (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), tba
Sri Lanka vs Kazakhstan
Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assistant referees: Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), Aaron Littlewood (Singapore)
North American & Caribbean Rugby Association
Barbados vs Curacao at Garrison Savannah
Referee: Andrew McMaster (Canada)
Assistant referees: Alwin Etwah (Guyana), George Nicholson (Barbados)
Pacific Rugby Cup
Highlanders Development XV vs Junior Japan at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Hurricanes Development vs Junior Japan at Community Trust Domain
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Under-19
Ireland vs England
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: David Keane (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
France vs Ireland
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Under-16
England vs Wales
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: James Sullivan (England), tba
Assessor: Peter Farrell (England)
Super Rugby, Round 8
Blues vs Highlanders at Eden Park
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jonathon White (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Brumbies vs Kings at Canberra Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Sharks vs Crusaders at Kings Park
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Hurricanes vs Waratahs at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Kade McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)
Force vs Rebels at NIB Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffman (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Cheetahs vs Stormers at Free State Stadium
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)
Heineken Cup quarterfinals
Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier at Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Saracens v Ulster at Twickenham
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Cédric Marchat (France)
Harlequins v Munster at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson (Scotland), Laurent Cardona (France)
Toulon v Leicester Tigers at Stade Félix Mayol
Referee : George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Amlin Challenge Cup quarterfinals
Gloucester vs Biarritz at Kingsholm
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)
London Wasps vs Leinster at Adams Park
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Perpignan vs Toulouse at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee : Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Bath vs Stade Français at the Recreation Ground
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Ian Davies (Wales)
British & Irish Cup quarterfinals
Bedford Blues vs Llanelli
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon Harding (England), Roger Baileff (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Pontypridd vs Jersey
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Bristol vs Leinster A
Referee: Andy Mcmenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage (England), Paul Burton (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)
Cornish Pirates vs Munster A
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Thomas Foley (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)
Domestic
Australia
New South Wales
Shute Shield, Round 1
Gordon vs Manly at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, Jason Johnson
Coach: George Ayoub
West Harbour vs Randwick at Concord Oval
Referee: Michael Hogan
Assistant referees: Blair York, Amy Perrett
Coach: Michael Tanzer
Parramatta vs Sydney University at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Dominic McCarthy, Antony Hastie
Coach: John McCarthy
Warringah vs Penrith at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: Richard Goswell
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Mark Newbury
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn
Eastwood vs Southern Districts at TG Millner Field
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Charles Hartson
Television match official: Peter Marshall
Eastern Suburbs vs Northern Suburbs at Woollahra Oval
Referee: Damien Mitchelmore
Assistant referees: Timothy Wills, Nick Hannon
Coach: Wayne Erickson
France
Pro D2, Round 26
Albi vs Narbonne at Stadium Municipal d'Albi
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Jean-Christophe Clot
Goal judges: Laurent Foucaud, Bernard Lagardère
Aurillac vs Pau at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Goal judges: Christophe Abadie, Maxime Bernard
Tarbes vs Auch at Stade Maurice-Trélut
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Fabien Soucaret, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Patrick Bruno
Dax vs Aix-en-Provence at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Frédéric Chazal, Bruno Gaudefrin
Goal judges: Frédéric Diaz, Stéphane Ducasse
Carcassonne vs Béziers at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Régis Gabard
Goal judges: Alain Guillen, Franck-Olivier Duport
La Rochelle vs Massy at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Sébastien Grellety, Pascal Moreau
Goal judges: Maxime Puig, Ascencio Garcia
Oyonnax vs Lyon at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Laurent Amic
Goal judges: Charles Bonfanti, tba
Colomiers vs Brive at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: Romain Bruyere, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Christian Olivier, Jean-Claude Pairault
Ireland
Ulster Bank League, Division 1
Clontarf vs Dolphin
Referee: David Wilkinson
St Mary's vs Shannon
Referee: tba
Ballymena vs UCD
Referee: D Kierans
Bruff vs Dungannon
Referee: Nigel Correll
Buccaneers vs Belfast Harlequins
Referee: Kieran Barry
Dublin University vs Ballynahinch
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell
Malone vs Blackrock
Referee: Will O'Connor
Italy
Eccellenza
Crociati vs Marchiol Mogliano
Vea Femi Cz Rovigo Delta vs Viadana
Mantovani Lazio vs Estra I Cavalieri Prato
Cammi Calvisano vs Petrarca Padova
M.-Three San Donà vs Fiamme oro Roma
L’Aquila Rugby vs Reggio
Scotland
Premiership
Catch-up matches.
Dundee HSFP vs Stirling County
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Assistant referees: Kevin White, Adrian Graves
Melrose vs Aberdeen
Referee: David Changleng
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson, Stephen Hart
South Africa
Vodacom Cup
Griquas vs Pumas at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
South Western Districts vs Sharks XV at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Local
Free State XV vs Eastern Province Kings at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel
Western Province vs Border at Paarl RFC, Paarl
Referee: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman
Boland Cavaliers vs Pampas at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Matt Kemp
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks
Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Local
Griffons vs Golden Lions at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Pro Legoete, Local
Limpopo vs Valke at Hoërskool Hans Merensky, Tzaneen
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse
Varsity Cup Final
Maties vs TUKS at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Cwengile Jadezweni
Assessor: Keith Hendricks
Koshuis Final
Villagers vs Vishuis at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Keith Hendricks
Spain
División de Honor, Round 20
UE Santboiana Seat vs Vrac Quesos Entrepinares
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)
Hernani vs Bilkaia Gernika
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)
Cisneros vs La Vila
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)
Ciencias Fund Cajasol vs Atletico Madrid
Referee: Luis Santos (León)
Getxo Artea vs Ordizia RE
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)
Cetransa Salvador vs Universidade Vigo
Referee: Rafael Ortega (Cádiz)
División de Honor B, Round 18
Sant Cugat vs Bera Bera
Referee: Francisco Ruiz Jiménez (Málaga)
FC Barcelona vs Oviedo
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Independiente Santander vs Durango
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)
Crat A Coruña vs Barcelona Universitari Club
Referee: Alberto Ruiz Garcia (Vizcaya)
Eibar vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Castro Muñiz (Asturias)
AD Ingenieros Indust vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)
Alcobendas vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)
Helvetia vs Atletico Portuense
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)
Les Abelles vs CD Arquitectura
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)
Ascenso A División de Honor B
Universitario Bilbao vs Valencia
Referee: Francisco Pesce (Madrid)
CAU Madrid vs Zarautz
Referee: Miguel De La Vega (Valladolid)
Uribealdea vs CN Poble Nou Enginyers
Referee: Joaquin Santoro (Valencia)
Ascenso A Division de Honor Femenina
XV Sanse Scrum vs Gotics
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)
GE I EG vs La Única
Referee: Manuel Lázaro (Madrid)