Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
  • Rugby 365 TV Rugby 365 TV
  • PROFILES PROFILES
  • REGISTER REGISTER
  • Contact Us Contact Us
  • Countries Countries
  • HERBEX PLAYER PROFILE HERBEX PLAYER PROFILE
  • Homepage Homepage
  • Latest News Latest News
  • Laws & Referees Laws & Referees
  • Match Centre Match Centre
  • More Tournaments More Tournaments
  • Newsletter Newsletter
  • OPINION OPINION
  • rugby365 TV rugby365 TV
  • RUGBY365TV RUGBY365TV
  • Schools Schools
  • Search Results Search Results
  • Sports Innovation Summit Sports Innovation Summit
  • Tournaments Tournaments
  • Uncategorised Uncategorised
  • Rugby 365 TV
  • PROFILES
  • REGISTER
Mon 2 Nov 2015 | 09:50

Team of the Tournament: One-horse race

Team of the Tournament: One-horse race
Mon 2 Nov 2015 | 09:50

Team of the Tournament: One-horse race

SHARE

The All Blacks also dominates rugby365's famous Team of the Tournament.

The Kiwis have double the number of players of the next best side, Australia, in our starting XV.

They have six players in our first-choice selection, with the tournament runners-up Wallabies providing three and third-placed South Africa two.

Canada, Fiji, Scotland and Argentina make up he numbers with one each.

The Pumas, who lost to the Springboks in the third-place play-off, have plenty of reward in our back-up selection – with four players bubbling under.

There is also recognition for South Africa (three), Japan (two), Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, Georgia, Wales and Ireland (one each).

Team of the Tournament:

15 – Ben Smith (New Zealand):
It was the sentimental vote against the realists, but in the end Smith's overall class and consistency won through.
Bubbling under: Ayuma Goromaru (Japan)

14 – Nehe Milner-Skudder (New Zealand):
A very tight race between two of the tournament's most lethal finishers. Milner-Skudder had the stronger finish to the global showpiece.
Bubbling under: Santiago Cordero (Argentina)

13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Australia):
He is obviously a very powerful player, but showed he has more than just one dimension to his game.
Bubbling under: Keith Earls (Ireland)

12 – Ma'a Nonu (New Zealand):
He finished with a bang, one of the best tries, but showed throughout the tournament why he is rated one of the premier No.12s in the world – especially some of those subtle touches that often get overlooked.
Bubbling under: Damian de Allende (South Africa)

11 – DTH van der Merwe (Canada):
Showed his class and finishing ability even when his team was being pummelled. His experience from playing in Europe's top competitions clearly shone through.
Bubbling under: Drew Mitchell (Australia)

10 – Dan Carter (New Zealand):
If you ever doubted he was the best, go watch replays of the semifinal and Final. He not only has bucketloads of BMT, but showed that he is as sharp as ever.
Bubbling under: Nicholas Sanchez (Argentina)

9 – Fourie du Preez (South Africa):
To say we disagreed on this position would be an understatement. Du Preez was the key to South Africa's progress to the semifinals, while Aaron Smith showed his class in the key games that got New Zealand to the title. With neither totally dominant – and Gareth Davies, Nemia Kenatale and Greig Laidlaw also in our selection frame – Du Preez eventually edged it with his overall form.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (New Zealand)
 
8 – David Pocock (Australia):
He brought a new dimension to the position and showed that you can combine brain with brawn.
Bubbling under: Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia)
 
7 – Richie McCaw (New Zealand):
Was there ever any doubt about master McCaw? Certainly not after his dominant showing in the Final.
Bubbling under: Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe (Argentina)
 
6 – Francois Louw (South Africa):
One of the few Springboks who can write the word 'consistent' behind his performances.
Bubbling under: Michael Leitch (Japan)
 
5 – Leone Nakarawa (Fiji):
Not often you get a lock with the pace of a wing and the skills of a centre.
Bubbling under: Alun-Wyn Jones (Wales)

4 – Brodie Retallick (New Zealand):
If he was not already so, he certainly took a giant leap towards being the world's most accomplished No.4 lock – combining his skill with the muscle of an enforcer and an immense workrate to boot.
Bubbling under: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)
 
3 – Willem Nel (Scotland):
Those who wondered if he was of international class now have their answer. He certainly would not have et the Springboks down either, but Scotland is reaping the benefits of his switch of allegiances.
Bubbling under: Frans Malherbe (South Africa)

2 – Augustin Creevy (Argentina):
He was the rock of the Pumas tam and it only became more obvious through his absence in the final match.
Bubbling under: Rory Best (Ireland)

1 – Scott Sio (Australia):
He provided the stability that the Australian scrum lacked for years and contributed in other facets of the game as well.
Bubbling under: Marcos Ayerza (Argentina)

Our individual selections:

Andrew Howitt XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Nicholas Sanchez, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 David Pocock, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Scott Sio.

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 David Pocock, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Sekope Kepu.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Ma'a Nonu 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Nemia Kenatale, 8 David Pocock, 7 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 6 Michael Leitch, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Scott Sio.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 David Pocock, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 David Pocock, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ayuma Goromaru, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 David Pocock, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Alun-Wyn Jones, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Scott Sio.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ayuma Goromaru, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 David Pocock, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Michael Leitch, 5 Alun-Wyn Jones, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Scott Sio.

Weekly selections:

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Six: 15 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 14 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Australia), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Australia), 12 Ma'a Nonu (New Zealand), 11 Drew Mitchell (Australia), 10 Dan Carter (New Zealand), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 David Pocock (Australia), 7 Richie McCaw (New Zealand), 6 Francois Louw (South Africa), 5 Rob Simmons (Australia), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Argentina), 2 Dane Coles (New Zealand), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Five: 15 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 14 Santiago Cordero (Argentina), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Australia), 12 Ma'a Nonu (New Zealand), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Dan Carter (New Zealand), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 Duane Vermeulen (South Africa), 7 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe (Argentina), 6 Dan Lydiate (Wales), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 WP Nel (Scotland), 2 Agustin Creevy (Argentina), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Four: 15 Scott Spedding (France), 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder (New Zealand), 13 Conrad Smith (New Zealand), 12 Rey Lee-Lo (Samoa), 11 Horacio Agulla (Argentina), 10 Dan Carter (New Zealand), 9 Conor Murray (Ireland), 8 David Pocock (Australia), 7 Sean O'Brien (Ireland), 6 Pablo Matera (Argentina), 5 Alun Wyn-Jones (Wales), 4 Richie Gray (Scotland), 3 Willem Nel (Scotland), 2 Rory Best (Ireland), 1 Scott Sio (Australia).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Three: 15 Ayumu Goromaru (Japan), 14 Santiago Cordero (Argentina), 13 Keith Earls (Ireland), 12 Wesley Fofana (France), 11 DTH van der Merwe (Canada), 10 Bernard Foley (Australia), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 David Pocock (Australia), 7 Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia), 6 Michael Leitch (Japan), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (South Africa), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Sekope Kepu (Australia), 2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina), 1 Scott Sio (Australia).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Two: 15 Liam Williams (Wales), 14 JP Pietersen (South Africa), 13  Mark Bennett (Scotland), 12 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand), 11 DTH van der Merwe (Canada), 10 Dan Biggar (Wales), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 David Pocock (Australia), 7 Schalk Burger (South Africa), 6 Ben McCalman (Australia), 5 Alun Wyn Jones (Wales), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Charlie Faumuina (New Zealand), 2 Augustin Creevy (Argentina),  1- Scott Sio (Australia).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week One: 15 Ayumu Goromaru (Japan),  14 David Kearney (Ireland),  13 Marcelo Bosch (Argentina),  12 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand),  11 Nemani Nadolo (Fiji),  10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland),  9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand),  8 Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia),  7 Michael Broadhurst (Japan),  6 Michael Leitch (Japan),  5 Konstantine Mikautadze (Georgia),  4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand),  3 Rabah Slimani (France),  2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina),  1 Ben Arous (France).

PV: 2
Team Of The Tournament: One-horse Race | Rugby365