Thu 21 Jun 2018 | 08:58

WP Youth Weeks teams announced

WP Youth Weeks teams announced
Thu 21 Jun 2018 | 08:58

WP Youth Weeks teams announced

SHARE

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Seven players from our number one ranked team on our famous Top 20 rankings – Paul Roos – have been selected to don the blue and white hoops at the 2018 Craven Week in Paarl from 8 to 14 July.

Paarl Boys’ High’s Adrian Alberts will captain the side and is joined by two of his schoolmates. Paarl Gim has four representatives in the side while Bishops, Rondebosch and Wynberg have two selections each. The three remaining spots are taken up by players from Stellenberg, Milnerton and Boland Landbou.

Florida High’s Faizel Adam has been appointed as the head coach of the team.

Western Province will be sending two sides to the Craven Week this year as well as two teams to the Academy Week, which runs concurrently at the same venue.

The Union has also announced the teams for the Under-18 LSEN Week, Under-16 Grant Khomo Week, Under-13 Craven Week, Under-18 Girls and Under-16 girls.

The Grant Khomo and Under-13 Weeks run concurrently at Hoerskool Diamantveld in Kimberley from 1-6 July, the LSEN Week takes place at the Isak Steyl Stadium in Vanderbilt from 24-28 June.

The National Girls Under-16 and U18 Weeks take place at Jeppe High School in Johannesburg from 25-29 June. Anelisiwe Mxabo from Iqhayiya High will captain the Western Province Under-18 girls team while Western Province Under-16A girls will be led by Joy Klaase from Elsies River High.

Western Province Youth Week teams:

Western Province Under-18 Craven Week: Adrian Alberts (Paarl Boys’ High, captain), Dylan Alexander (Paarl Gim), Jason Alexander (Wynberg), Roubert Bester (Paarl Boys’ High), Juan Beukes (Paarl Gim), Dylan de Leeuw (Stellenberg), Thoubaan Gabriels (Rondebosch), Darren Hendricks (Boland Landbou), Hanro Jacobs (Paul Roos), Stravino Jacobs (Paarl Gim), Dawid Kellerman (Paarl Gim), JJ Kotzé (Paul Roos), Mihlali Mgolodela (Rondebosch), Juan Mostert (Paul Roos), Justin Muller (Bishops), Romauld Ntumba (Milnerton High), Tiaan Pretorius (Paul Roos), Robbie Rodgers (Paul Roos), Evan Roos (Paarl Boys’ High), William Rose (Bishops), Brendan Venter (Paul Roos), Luthando Woji (Wynberg), Cade Wolhuter (Paul Roos).
Head coach: Faizel Adam (Florida High)
Assistant coach: Sean Erasmus (Paarl Boys)
Assistant coach: Therlow Pietersen (Stellenberg High)
Manager: Etienne van den Brink (Paarl Gym)

Western Province Under-18 Craven Week XV: Jovan Bekker (Paarl Gim), Seth Christian (Rondebosch), Mathew Cordy (Paul Roos), Juandré de Klerk (Durbanville), Remy Engelbrecht (Paul Roos), David Ige (Rondebosch), Abduragheem Ismail (Milnerton), Nahum Johannes (Stellenberg), Thys Kitshoff (Boland Landbou), Erik Lambrecht (Boland Landbou), Luca Liebenberg (Bishops), Tharquinn Manuel (Stellenberg), Tyron Maritz (Paarl Boys’ High), Dean Nieuwoudt (Paarl Gim), Nivan Pietersen (Stellenberg, captain), Arman Posthumus (Paarl Boys’ High), Marcqiewn Titus (Brackenfell), Monrey Titus (Durbanville), Cullen van der Merwe (Paarl Boys’ High), Emile van Heerden (Paarl Boys’ High), Mikyle Vraagom (Milnerton), Alastair Williams (Paarl Boys’ High), De Wet Wolhuter (Paarl Boys’ High).
Head coach: Clinton Van Rensburg (Rondebosch Boys)
Assistant coach: Heinrich Martin (Milnerton)
Assistant coach: Thembani Ncgubelanga (Iqhayiya High)
Manager: Pierre du Preez (Stellenberg)

Western Province Under-18 Academy Week: Xavier Adams (Bellville), Ricky Agulhas (Boland Landbou), Schalk Bezuidenhout (Boland Landbou), Jarod Cairns (Paul Roos, captain), David Coerie (Bishops), Justin Cupido (Stellenberg), Sebastian de Klerk (Boland Landbou), Siphumesa Dyonase (Somerset College), Mark Etzebeth (Paarl Gim), Noegh Hayward (Paarl Boys’ High), Jade Hendricks (Paarl Boys’ High), Louwan Horn (Paarl Boys’ High), Paul Ige (Rondebosch), Jason Jansen (Stellenberg), Charl Janson (Paarl Gim), Liam Kloosman (Bishops), Delarey Nel (Paarl Gim), Angelo Osche (Paarl Boys’ High), Rhynardt Rijnsburger (Paarl Boys’ High), Henri Siebert (Paarl Gim), Raven Smith (Brackenfell), Tiaan Swanepoel (Paarl Gim), Regan van der Westhuizen (Paul Roos).
Head coach: Mzi Nyathi (Camps Bay)
Assistant coach: Angelo Fritz (Parel Vallei)
Assistant coach: Clive Daniels (Bellville South)
Manager: Zuhdi Abdullaah (SK Walmers RFC)

Western Province Under-18 Academy Week XV: Yakeem Adams (Melkbosstrand), Dean Breda (TLC Mannenberg), Soulay Binkas (Milnerton), Rizaa Collins (Strand Secondary), Elrique Davis (Elsies River), Leonard De Leeuw (Parel Vallei), Edja De Meyer (Tygerberg, captain), Phillip Engelbrecht (Milnerton), Antoni Guelio (Excelsior), Rob Hatem (Fish Hoek), Gregory Hierse (Fairmont), Cameron Hort (Milnerton), Anele Madoli (Mathew Goniwe), Franscois Malawana (Zandvliet), Byron Maree (Melkbosstrand), Tumelo Moremi (Strand High), Daniel Owotto (Parklands), Brendan Parring (Milnerton), Shane Rossland (Parklands), Keagan Saal (Kasselsvlei), Peter Saul (Gordon High), Hakeem Smith (Milnerton), Corne Viviers (Muizenberg).
Head coach: Ebrahim Moerat (Islamia High)
Assistant coach: Maxwell Boikoy (WP HUBS)
Manager: Chris De Klerk (Kasselsvlei)

Western Province Under-18 LSEN: Na’eem Abrahams (Batavia), Jeffrey Acvice (Atlantis SOS), Wharick Boshoff (Westcliff), Henrico Buys (Axios SOS), Justin Davids (De Grendel), Rohwan Fortuin (Axios SOS), Demitri Gossmann (Westcliff), Rique Harmse (Jan Kriel), Shoeib Hendricks (Batavia), Frederick Jonker (Jan Kriel), Tsetse Kawaya (Westcliff), Zavier Lewies (Jan Kriel), Reno Lubbe (Westcliff), Glody Mosinga Mayitha (De Grendel), Shane Solomon (Axios SOS), Luther Springbok (De Grendel), Bevin-William Trichardt (Westcliff), Fredrik Truter (Jan Kriel), Yusuf Vaardien (Batavia), Matthew van Wyk (Jan Kriel), Joshua Visagie (Westcliff), Geraldo Williams (Batavia), Mickael Williams (Westcliff).
Head coach: Jeandre Vorster
Assistant coach: Lee Roy Roberts
Manager: Graham Daniels

Western Province Under-16 Grant Khomo: Angus Appolis (Paarl Gym), Eric Basson (Paarl Gym), Keagan Blankenberg (Bishops), Luciano Castodio (Paarl Boys), Bradle Davids (Paarl Gym), Kian Davis (Rondebosch Boys), Marko De Witt (Boland Landbou), Brian Dosemba (Milnerton), Ronaldo Ismail (Durbanville), Ethan James (Paarl Gym), Duran Koevert (SACS), Sebastian Lombard (Paarl Boys), Hlanga Mabele (Wynberg Boys), Armand Maritz (Paul Roos, captain), Sacha Mngomezulu (Bishops), Gerhardus Moolman (Boland Landbou), Enoch Ndiao (SACS), Braam Reinecke (Paarl Boys), Yaseen Sadien (Wynberg Boys), Ebenezer Tsimanga (Wynberg Boys), Lukhanyo Vokozela (Rondebosch Boys), Corne Weilbach (Paul Roos), Andreas Wild (Paul Roos).
Head coach: Reginald Nutt (Elsies River)
Assistant coach: Craig Childs (Wynberg Boys)
Manager: Kuyper Albertyn (De Kuilen)

Western Province Under-13 Craven Week: Heidrian Abrahams (Eikendal), Juma Amisi (Strand Moslem), Daniel Botha (Eikestad), Keehan Etson (Somerset West), Schalk Geldenhuys (Monte Vista), Ryan Jack (Hendrik Louw), Zeke January (De Kuilen), Handre Jordaan (De Tyger), Adruan Kotze (Paarl Gym), Enzo Labuschagne Paarl Gym), Euwyn Liberty (Aristea), Juan Loots (Lochnerhof, captain), Hendrik Lubbe (Gene Louw), Tazreeq Moerat (Paarl Gym), Clemond Nel (Hendrik Louw), Tapiwa Nkumanda (Hendrik Louw), Polite Phiri (Sun Valley), Keane Pietersen (Noord-Eind), Kyle Smith (Lochnerhof), Adriaan Stevens (Gordons Bay), Hagan van Niekerk (Noord-Eind), Frans van der Merwe (Paarl Boys), Jared Visser (Welgemoed).
Head coach: Servaff Verster (Gordons Bay Primary)
Assistant coach: Ruben Abels (Mamre Primary)
Manager: Abraham Douries (Northway Primary)

Western Province Girls Under-18: Veronique Abrahams (WP Youth Training Centre), Lee Andrea Adams (Bellville South High), Vernique Afrika (Bernadino Heights), Nomphelo Bokwe (Joe Slovo), Kayla Daniels (Bernadino Heights), Sidnolene Fredericks (Scottsville Secondary), Zaidee Gallant (Bellville South), Alizwa Ganyathi (WP Youth Training Centre), Yonela Gayiza (Iqhayiya High), Kyle-Lee Hendricks (Gordon High), Chante Jantjies (Gordon High), Khanyisa Jantjie (Bulumko Secondary), Gaamiela Josephs (Gordon High), Josslyn Karelse (Gordon High), Cotlyn Kleinsmith (Scottsville Secondary), Beulah Moolman (Scottsville Secondary), Somila Mqamelo (Iqhayiya High), Anelisiwe Mxabo (Iqhayiya High, captain), Donelle Snyders (Gordon High), Andisiwe Sontundu (Isilimela High), Awethu Stonga (Iqhayiya High), Chanel Swartz (Kasselsvlei), Amahle Williams (Iqhayiya High).
Head coach: Laurian Johannes (Athlone High)
Assistant coach: Jongi Nokwe (WP Rugby)
Manager: Nosipho Poswa (Zimasa Primary)

Western Province Girls Under-16A: Chenice Cornelius (Kylemore High), Jamiela Daggia (Strand Secondary), Yongama Delinkosi (Busy Bees RFC), Amy Erasmus (Bernadino Heights), Rushca Garsman (Kleinvlei Secondary), Beyonce Gordon (Bellville South), Chanel Hansen (St Andrews High), Anuschka Johannes (Scottsville Secondary), Joy Klaase (Elsiesriver High, captain), Jordan Konnight (Blaauwberg High), Chante Lotriet (Kasselsvlei), Jonique Macdonald (Bernadino Heights), Xola Masakala (Joe Slovo Secondary), Jessica Mapuza (Iqhayiya High), Inam Mbeki (Matthew Goniwe), Yubaine Moses (Kasselsvlei), Kade Myburgh (Bellville South), Anelisa Ndamase (Masiyile High), Jamy Lee Plaatjies (Parow High), Karabo Ramatsoso (Luhlaza High), Zikhona Sajini (Christel House), Alicia Solomons (Bellville South), Carmenithe Willemse (Tuscany Glen High).
Head coach: Brian Willemse (Scottsville Secondary)
Assistant coach: Simnikiwe Ngunda (Intlangiso Secondary)
Manager: Chavonn Pietersen (RR Franks Primary)

Western Province Girls Under-16B: Magdalene Baron (Scottsville Secondary), Sinesipho Bistoli (Bulumko High), Nikitha Bosch (De Kuilen High), Raqhuelle Daniels (Princeton High), Jody Davids (Bellville South), Angel Dedericks (Bernadino Heights), Sesona Elefu (Iqhayiya High), Michaela Gordon (Eben Donges High), Gillian Klein (St Andrews Secondary), Brichard Loggenberg (Bernadino Heights), Athule Mankayi (Luhlaza High), Camelitha Malone (Scottsdene High), Sharday Mathese (Bellville South), Unathi Mfeketo (Iqhayiya High), Anathi Mkiva (Zimaza Primary), Siphosethu Noza (Iqhayiya High), Asixolele Ntleki (Iqhayiya High), Ayabulela October (Kwamfundo High), Asekho Qwesha (Kwamfundu High), Sibonokhule Ranisi (Joe Slovo), Amy Roux (Strand Secondary), Shaney Snell (Bernadino Heights), Yolanda Zimba (Zimaza Primary).
Head coach: Jonathan Adams (Bellville South)
Assistant coach: Azipheli Manitsane (Busy Bees RFC)
Manager: Jeanette Bailey (Harvester Primary)

PV: 1196
Wp Youth Weeks Teams Announced | Rugby365